Monday, January 17, 2011

MckLinky Monday - 5 things I can't do anymore

For today's Mcklinky Monday on the RHOK - Mrs. A is talking about some things she can't do anymore and asks "What are 5 things you can't do anymore?"
Well, here goes ....

1. Play an instrument/ read music - There was a brief time in elementary school I was in the band and I'm not talking a cool rock band ;) Nowadays I might be able to bang out something kinda recognizable on an instrument but, I'm afraid my reading music skillz are gone.


2. Running -eh who am I kidding I've never been much of a runner -but, after having a couple of kids - those kind of activities could lead to wet undergarments/pants - and I'm not talking about sweat - Ewww -I know ;)


3. There's other activities that can cause some LBL -like this:
not too mention "the girls"might put an eye out if I tried something like that ;)


4. Also as Mrs. A mentioned -Skating -(roller or otherwise ) I've never been the best at that kind of thing but, I'm out of practice and old and stuff I'm sure to break an ankle or at the least fall and embarrass myself .


5. Act like spontaneous teenager - Seems I'm reminded often that life after kids just isn't quite the same in many respects like when I was watching a movie the other day (Nick and Norah's infinite playlist -good movie BTW) In teenaged years you never know where'd an evening out on the town would take you - Now if I do get out - I of course gotta make sure someone is watching the kids (and still have guilt) and sure there might be some spontaneity but, not quite the same like "back in the day" .
So how about you ? Be sure to join in the MckLinky Monday and let us know :)

10 comments:

HOPE said...

I hear you on the jumping and running!

Lynette said...

I so understand about the damp panties....how is it that we are getting more 'mature' yet our bladders are getting weaker and weaker. Dang it if I am not already a pipe lady and have vesicare....but life...ya' know!

Amy said...

I completely understand about the problem on #2!!!! Same problem here! Thanks for visiting my blog today!

Baloney said...

In that case, I can no longer cough for the same reason. HAHA.

Brandy@YDK said...

Old lady bladders can suck it. God forbid I sneeze

MommaAmma said...

Ditto on the granny bladder. Sometimes my son wants me to run home from school with him and I have to stop, he asks why and I say "youuuuuuuu".

Real Housewives of Oklahoma said...

Yep, yep, it sucks getting old.

The spontaneity you mentioned - good one. I hadn't thought about that. But, you are so right. It's gone once you have kids. Or at least it is until they are somewhat grown. =)

Thanks for linking up!
~Mrs. Albright

jennykate77 said...

I can no longer jump on a trampoline either...that made it on my list. I have never really been a "runner". I can for short distances, but nothing cross country or anything like that. Now, #5...I can still pull that one off every now and then.

Territory Mom said...

I'm so with you on all of these!

Lightning Bug's Butt said...

I still love a trampoline when the opportunity presents. In fact, I can do just about everything I could in my youth, including doing nothing!